Skip to Content
0

C4C Appointment offering Service ticket no appointment options offered

Oct 09, 2017 at 08:56 AM

280

avatar image

Hi,

Goal: offering the customer related to a service ticket a timeslot for an appointment.

Followed all the instructions. All is working just fine, except the step where you press "Get Appointment" in the Appointment Offering pop up.

See also https://youtu.be/cA728rFqJ9M

I do not get any proposals for an actual appointments, although working times of the Service Technicians within the assigned Service Technician Team have been maintained.

What might i have been overlooking?

MJ

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Marie-José Veerhuis Oct 24, 2017 at 11:00 AM
0

Hi,

Solved! It is all about the (meaning of) status of the ticket and the items.

Leave the service ticket with a status [open], then release the item for scheduling. After saving, the appointment action is activated and proposals for appointments will be offered based time slot selected and availability of the service technicians.

If the ticket has the status Ticket Requires Works, means Technician can start working, so the scheduling step is "skipped" and therefore the scheduling action is disabled.

MJ

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

For saving clicks (2), we set up a workflow.

For products with a certain product category (service) we automatically trigger the action [release for planning] on save.

MJ

0
Jameel Qureshi
Oct 10, 2017 at 04:49 PM
0

Hi MJ,

Are you using the resource scheduler within C4C?

Few things to check:

1) check you have scoped in the correct scheduling option- there is an option in scoping to select integration with MRS which is not relevant if you are using the C4C scheduler

1) Check the service technician team on the ticket is corresponding to the where the technicians have been assigned to

2) Maintain working hours for the employees (I think you have done this already).

3) Maintain in fine tuning activity configuration for appointment offering, You will find this in fine tuning activity Demand Processing. here you need to maintain an appointment slot code and description like AM/PM/All day (as an example).

Try that and report back :)

Regards,

Jameel

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jameel,

Thank you for yuour response, but all items i had already in place.

So i raised a ticket.

MJ

0