Skip to Content
0

BPC Process Chain Variant Field Name Listing

Oct 09, 2017 at 06:23 AM

51

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

Is there a way to know what parameter list is available for each BPC related process types? I understand that each process types is using a particular class to implement it but could not find any keyword that relates to the field name or parameter name. E.g. Process Variant: /CPMB/MASTER_LOAD, Process Type: BPCMALOAD with its class: CL_UJD_BPC_MASTER_DATA_LOAD.

Best Regards

David Yee

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lucas Costa Oct 09, 2017 at 10:35 PM
0

Check table RSPCVARIANT. Based on the Process Type or Variant ID you can find all the Variables + its values.

Furthermore, most standard process chains refer to type group UJD0 - BPC: Type Pool in UJD

Within that you can find the type ujd0_cs_parameter and ujd0_cs_task_parameter. From there you can do a where used list to find the classes that refer to a specific parameter, to understand it's usage in the ABAP classes.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

By the way, the table RSPCVARIANT will add nothing to simply clicking on variant in the chain.

0
Vadim Kalinin Oct 09, 2017 at 06:35 AM
0

In the standard process chains you can see some parameters for each variant. Looking on the advanced dm script you can see how parameters are used. You can also investigate abap code.

What do you want to achieve?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Just want to understand more on how it is being used in the backend. Kind of complicated to look through the ABAP code that is provided through the class but I could explore. The reason I am asking this just want to make sure that most of the option of the parameters are already available in the standard process chains and I don't have to add anything else. Want to be equipped with this information for future project implementation with the client.

0

All useful parameters are already here in standard chains variants. And abap code investigation is the only way to understand parameters effect. In some cases you can define your own parameters that will be processed in some badi - for example export to badi...

1
Former Member

Thanks Vadim on this information.

0