Skip to Content
0

NWDS 7.5 SP08 missing eclipse.exe and .ini files in the extract

Oct 09, 2017 at 12:06 AM

104

avatar image

Hi,

Is anyone having issue with 7.5 SP08 download?

I downloaded the zip file from SAP software center but it is missing .exe and .ini files in it. I raised an incident with SAP but no luck so far.

Thanks,

Srini

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Szabolcs Renyo
Oct 10, 2017 at 02:03 PM
1

Dear Srini,

As I saw your ticket has been solved during the time. Just to share the information with the others who will probably read this question:

It is suggested to extract the nwds.zip archive with different extractors in that case like WinZip or WinRAR.

Thank you and best regards,
Szabolcs

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Srini Reddy Oct 11, 2017 at 04:30 PM
0

I used 7zip to extract the zip file and it worked.

I don't understand why this is the case. Because all earlier version I am able to just extract using windows extract function.

Thanks,

Srini

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 22 at 01:32 PM
0

The last few days we experience the same issues with a number of the nwds 7.5 versions. It seems that the zip-files are not complete or that they are not entirely downloaded. It does not matter which unzipping tool is used. For instance winzip is also having the same issue.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Francois,

Try with 7zip tool. We had same issue and extracting with 7zip helped.

Thanks,

Srini

0