Skip to Content
0

Where is my draft blog gone?

Oct 14, 2016 at 01:53 AM

115

avatar image

Dear technic members

May I know where are the drafts gone? I wrote them before the migration.

now I cannot find them anywhere. And how long the blogs which are not posted can be saved?

Best regards,

Nikki Wang

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Kaushik Debnath Oct 14, 2016 at 05:00 AM
1

Hi,

Hope that you know that the drafts blogs & under-moderation blogs are not transferred to the new SCN according to the guidelines which was informed earlier to the transition. Generally in earlier days, if we would create a blog/document, then we would have received an email for the correspondence even if it was under moderation, but not for the never-published content. For your knowledge, there is also no points/credits for any Blog-posting in the new one. But hence you would like to use your drafts blog as your tool or whatever the reason is, its deleted for now that I can say. So, if want then you need to compose that blog once again.

Additionally for the published blogs/document of the old SCN, can be found at,

https://archive.sap.com/

Thanks,

Kaushik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jerry Janda
Oct 14, 2016 at 08:40 PM
0

Kaushik is correct. I'm afraid that blogs in draft and moderation stages were not migrated, as announced here: https://blogs.sap.com/2016/09/27/action-required-what-you-need-to-know-and-do-to-prepare-for-the-new-sap-community/

"Please note that only public, published SCN posts will be migrated. Blogs in draft stage, awaiting moderation, scheduled to publish after migration, etc., will be lost, so please save them."

I'm sorry for the inconvenience, and I hope you'll continue to consider adding posts to the new community.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
WANG NIKKI Oct 17, 2016 at 02:05 AM
0

thank you for your answers. Understood.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded