Skip to Content
0

User specific Factsheet apps in Fiori

Oct 06, 2017 at 08:27 PM

87

avatar image

Hi Experts

We have set up embedded search and factsheets apps are showing and working fine.But there is one issue that every user can see list of all factsheet apps in fiori search dropdown. Can you guys please help me how can i restrict the apps in dropdown wrt to users.For example Finance user should only see factsheet apps that are related to finance.

Please guide me how can i do this.

Thanks in advance

Kind Regards,

Umer Siddique

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
saurabh vakil Oct 09, 2017 at 06:32 AM
0

You can use the authorization object S_ESH_CONN on the back-end system to allow restricted search results for factsheets as given here Authorizations

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 26, 2017 at 08:39 PM
0

Dear Umer,

Below link will explain you better.

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/08/22/fiori-for-s4hana-limit-search-object-access-in-fiori-launchpad/

--

Abdul Basha Shaik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded