Skip to Content
0

SAP Lumira 2.0 BW-Connection -Create Date-Hierarchies

Oct 06, 2017 at 05:01 PM

106

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

I set up a Dataset to a BW-Query. Lumira identify all the Date-Fields as Text-Fields. I could not find a way to convert them to Date-Fields.

Same for creating GEO-Hierarchies.

Could you help me?

Kind regards

Sigi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 10, 2017 at 06:33 AM
0

Siegfried Weber

HI

Feature is not avaliable, as if now if we are using a live connection. We have to use import connection then only we can change the data set as per our requirement. Live connection actually introduced to overlap the Web application designer. So that user can able to access the query data using a new environment.

You will find that its a bit slow as well. The processing.

Regards

Karan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Oct 06, 2017 at 05:18 PM
0

Hello Sigi - are you using Discovery or Designer? If you are using Discovery are you using online feature or data acquisition? Have you applied patch one per this SAP Note: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2534444

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Tammy,

I have Lumira Discovery:

At the moment the support portal is down, so I try to download the latest Patch in a few minutes

Regards

Sigi

0
Former Member

Hi Tammy,

I am using Live-Connection:

.

Patsch 1 is already installed.

Kind regards

Sigi

0

Sigi - I think you can only use these types of features in data acquisition mode, not online....I'm trying to find a slide from SAP TechEd that explains the differences

0