Skip to Content
0

XML upload to extended customer bo

Oct 06, 2017 at 02:35 PM

74

avatar image

Hi All,

I currently have a requirement to enable mass data upload on a daily basis to several extension fields that have been extended within the 'Customer' BO.

Each day we are looking to mass update around '650' accounts with specific criteria

Example;

Standard BO 'Customers' extended with the below fields

PID (XML File Upload) is then created

Schema definition is then saved and configured to xml output

After running this through 'File Upload' in front end, the result is successful without errors, however the Internal ID "D004" is not updated with the values.

Please can you advise or provide support where I am going wrong.

Thanks

Thomas

bo.jpg (122.3 kB)
pid1.jpg (99.8 kB)
pid2.jpg (110.3 kB)
pid3.jpg (71.3 kB)
xml.jpg (61.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Can anyone advise please?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Schaude
Oct 12, 2017 at 12:28 PM
0

Hello Thomas,

Did you noticed that the "Instance Identification" relates to the node Common whereas your schema relates to the CurrentCommon node?

Bye,
. Horst

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Horst,

Sorry, I missed this.

Thank you for confirming.

Regards
Thomas

0
Namita Roy
Oct 12, 2017 at 10:17 PM
0

Hi @tbellamy,

I hope Horst's answer has addressed your question. If so, please click the Accept button and we can close this discussion. Thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded