Skip to Content
0

SAP BPC Copy Data Manager Packages

Oct 06, 2017 at 02:27 PM

45

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

Can I copy all the Data Packages Structure after the model has been created from scratch rather than copying it from the existing Model? At this moment I have to recreate all those data packages including the data package group in Data Manager.

Best Regards

David Yee

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Oct 06, 2017 at 04:38 PM
0

If you copy the model then packages will be copied, if you create from scratch you have to create dm packages. But it’s an easy job just select chain and package will be created. In general you have to create only packages that will be used, not “all”.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 09, 2017 at 04:17 AM
0

Thanks Vadim, ok sure on this. Thought there will be other option but it should be ok before I advise users on this.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 09, 2017 at 04:19 AM
0

Answer being given by Vadim.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded