Skip to Content
0

In Reference to: How to troubleshoot opening a report in VS 2015

Oct 14, 2016 at 03:55 PM

71

avatar image
Former Member

In reference to my previous post, How to troubleshoot opening a report in VS 2015, I ran a repair installation on my SAP Crystal Reports and I received an install error registering craxddrt.dll. I then uninstalled SAP Crystal Reports and received the same registration error when I attempted a fresh install. I am happy to pay someone to figure this out for me. I have no idea how to find someone to help figure out this problem which is taking my application temporarily out of production. Help Anyone?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Oct 14, 2016 at 09:21 PM
0

SP 18 is available, why did you not use that one?

It's failing to Register the COM dll so you maybe missing a dependency

What OS are you using?

What version of VS are you using, did you read all of the info in that Blog?

Are you a local PC admin?

Do you have any other CR products installed?

For a single case support Go here -

http://go.sap.com/product/analytics/crystal-reports.html#support

or call +1-800-872-1727

And you can purchase a single support case.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Oct 14, 2016 at 03:58 PM
0

Hi Florence,

Have you tried manually registering craxddrt.dll? The file should be there.

Crystal Reports does not come with the .NET SDK package.

Go here to get the installer into VS and do not install the runtime redist packages on your DEV PC.

https://blogs.sap.com/2010/12/07/sap-crystal-reports-developer-version-for-microsoft-visual-studio-updates-runtime-downloads/

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 14, 2016 at 09:05 PM
0

Hi, Don.

Thank you for responding. I have tried to manually register the craxddrt.dll using the following command as the Administrator:

c:\windows\sysWOW64\regsvr32.exe "C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\Crystal Reports for .NET Framework 4.0\Common\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\craxddrt.dll"

The registration fails. I receive the message shown below.

I have reviewed the file craxddrt.dep, but am having trouble with it, as it appears to be out of date. The path for the Crystal Reports files doesn't exist on my machine, and I have cslibu-3, not cslibu-2. It's a little confusing to me with these inconsistencies.

I am running the SP 15 installer CRforVS_13_0_15.exe that I downloaded from the blogs.sap.com page you reference. Earlier this week, I installed on my computer a visual studio application that uses SAP Crystal Reports and includes the redistributable. Would this conflict with the developer version?

Since this problem is keeping me from updating existing customer's applications which they are expecting, I need it figured out as soon as possible. Is there a pay for support option that I can use to get someone to troubleshoot this for me?


regerror.png (12.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded