Skip to Content
4

how to tag a person in a blog or a comment

Oct 13, 2016 at 11:13 PM

300

avatar image

In the good old days I could easily 'tag' other community members in any content type by using @username e.g. @lars.breddemann would lead to a notification in my activity list.

Is this still possible? If so, how?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If you create an idea for this, you got my vote! ;)

2
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Vera Sayevich
Oct 14, 2016 at 07:10 AM
1

Hello Lars, Mark,

You are right, so far tagging people in the content has not been implemented. The team is working on the improvements that's why you are very welcome to share your point on Idea Place for the development of the new SCN

Thank you for your patience,

Best Regards,

Vera

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ok, you got it: https://ideas.sap.com/D37902.

Glad to do backlog admin work for the dev team... :-)

1

Voted up.

+1

1
Kaushik Debnath Oct 14, 2016 at 07:37 AM
2

Hi Vera,

Would it not it a better reply to mention a time-frame instead of suggesting to once again create the same issue/content in the Idea Place, when the matter is already informed to you guys & you have already taken a note for this? Its not that these assurances of enhancement or missing-features or bugs-fixes, you guys will forget or lose the track of those issues list, right?

Thanks,

Kaushik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kaushik Debnath Oct 14, 2016 at 08:08 AM
1

Hi Vera,

I simply can not understand the reason the urgency to launch the new SCN, if it was not ready & i guess, by how you are saying about the time-factor, that there are a lot of hot-fixes to be applied & for that matter decision taking board-meetings, discussion & a lot to do. So, in my experience, I can say that, this is the most Buggiest product launch in SAP entire history.

Thanks,

Kaushik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vera Sayevich
Oct 14, 2016 at 08:00 AM
0

Hi Kaushik,

The priority number one is hot fixes. There are lots of valuable ideas that both the team have and you share with us.Though as you understand the team can't deliver all at once. It's all about time. And it's hard to define the time frames.

Regards,

Vera

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark A Parsons Oct 14, 2016 at 01:17 AM
0

Let's see ... @lars.breddemann .... @mark.a.parsons ... @iron_horse (my site id) ...

[Edit]: Nope. So much for that idea :-(

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded