Skip to Content
0

Location of Help

Oct 09, 2017 at 11:29 PM

44

avatar image

I am using BPC 10 NW. Recently I need to examine details of the parameters for IMPORT, APPEND and IMPORT_APPEND packages. I was able to locate the 7.5 NW help but the parameter list did not match what I saw in my system. I was also able to locate the EPM Add-In guide but again this did not even have the same packages. Can someone provide a link to where I'd find the detailed help for this task?

Thanks

Cliff

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 03 at 07:48 AM
0

SAP help for BPC NW 10 is here:

https://help.sap.com/http.svc/rc/saphelp_bpc10_nw/10.0.23.0/en-US/a1/532226947c49a5b2e2bd32450cb2d1/frameset.htm

But standard packages are not described here!

It's better to search SAP notes for the chain name to get info.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Oct 10, 2017 at 06:15 AM
0

Can you explain what do you want to achieve?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Cliff Stinson Jan 03 at 03:47 AM
0

Hi Vadim,

There are two things. Firstly I want to be able to locate the Help file. I regard this as an essential reference. I can find it for 7.5 but it seems SAP have changed where they store these things and I am unable to locate the help for 10.

Secondly I was wanting to get a clear understanding of the three packages so I would not use the wrong one.

Cliff

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded