Skip to Content
0

Solman 7.2 "Documents of type xxx must have a status which is configured as released"

Oct 06, 2017 at 08:30 PM

207

avatar image

Hi, I´m trying to release document changes from the Solution Documentation in order to confirm changes to Production Branch.

On document displays the error "Documents of type xxx must have a status which is configured as released".

This is the configuration I found related to this doc type (see attachment).

I don´t know if I have to change the actual status of the document, but the app doesn´t allow me to do it. I don´t know if it is related to the actual status or missing configuration.

Does anybody know what this error is related to?

doctype.png (30.7 kB)
status-schema.png (24.6 kB)
solman-doc.png (52.0 kB)
solman-doc.png (50.5 kB)
status-change.png (22.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Leandro Freidenberg PP Oct 11, 2017 at 08:38 PM
0

I have found the solution by setting the "release" option in view V_SMDDOCSTATE

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Benson Lee Oct 12, 2017 at 05:44 AM
0

I suppose you are on SolMan 7.2 SP5 that's why you are seeing this new behavior. Please try these steps if it helps:

  1. Go to transaction code SM30
  2. Look for table V_SMDDOCSTATE
  3. Look for status ZNAP
  4. Mark the status as released
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded