Skip to Content
0

Error while uploading Location Master Data?

Oct 06, 2017 at 12:06 PM

196

avatar image

Hi,

In IBP 1708, I have added an attribute "Plant" in the Master data table Location.

When I am uploading the data through this table I am getting the following error:

List of columns provided for batch 1155 in L02LOCATION_TEMPLATE (2).csv is invalid/IBP/INTEGRATIONList of columns provided for batch 1155 in L02LOCATION_TEMPLATE (2).csv is invalid/IBP/INTEGRATIONNot sure why the columns are invalid. Please help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Melinda Abel
Oct 10, 2017 at 01:41 PM
1

Hi,
could you try that you download the master data template and check the difference? Can you upload this sample csv with 'dummy' data?
Best regards,
Melinda

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ayan Bishnu Oct 10, 2017 at 09:30 PM
0

Hi

Please provide details of the attribute that you have created (e.g if it is varchar / int, length) and what is the value that you are maintaining, while you are loading the data. If possible share screenshot of the attributes and also the csv file.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 12 at 02:27 AM
0

There can be three reasons:

1) NULL value is provided in the LOCATIONID field for at least one of the rows of the template OR

2) Some columns have been missed out in the output template, if this is the case Download template again and upload without removing any column for non-root attributes OR

3) Check the datatype for each of the column uploaded, it should be the same as the datatype mentioned in the attribute of the model configuration

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded