Skip to Content
0

ME41:No message record could be found for output of message, save anyway

Oct 06, 2017 at 11:11 AM

498

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Legends

While creating RFQ by ME41 when I am trying to save it shows a message " No message record could be found for output of message, save anyway".

There is issues in ME9A if I save the RFQ anyway. The system reflects message "No Suitable purchasing document found".

I am trying to resolve this from last 2 days. Couldnot find much material in net on this problem also.

Can you plz guide me step wise how to resolve this issue.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It is a very basic question.

You need to set up the process of output determination for RFQ. Only then ME9A will work.

You can find lot of documents in this community to do this configuration.

0
Former Member

Hi

Many Thanks for a fast response.

Your answer made me go through your blog. I like it a lot. Keep posting . Thumbs Up to your enthusiasm.

Well sad to say I could not find any appropriate document to solve my issue. I tried with output determination.

The result is negative.

May be my approach is not correct.

Please find some time to list down the steps of it. This issue has pissed me a lot.

Also you can check and suggest some materials by posting their link.

1

come on, message determination is explained in the docu of the IMG itself (the small icon in front of the execution icon) , in wikis and blogs here in the community (there is actually no real difference between PO message determination and RFQ message determination, not even a real difference to message determination in the SD module) and certainly some hundred discussions where all the steps are mentioned.

If you "save anyway" then you have no message in your RFQ which could be processed with ME9A, no doubt about that.

Explain what you did so far in all steps and then you probably get your expected help.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
PRASOON AK Oct 13, 2017 at 09:37 AM
0

Hi,

Seems the condition record is not maintained correctly or the output device is not maintained in the condition record in MN01 or MN02 transaction. Please ensure that the condition record exists for suitable combination and if it exists, please check whether the output device is maintained in the condition record in communication tab. Check and revert back!

Regards,

Prasoon


123.jpg (49.0 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi prasoon

MANY many MANY Thanks

I got it .

Things I missed out are output device, no of msgs, ticked radio button "print Immediately",sap cover page"print",storage mode"print only". . .

issue.jpg (69.3 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 10, 2017 at 02:32 PM
0

Did you configured message type/output type for your RFQ with RFQ document type?

If yes, Cross check with MN01/MN02/MN03 for having a message condition record for your RFQ with your RFQ message type

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 12, 2017 at 05:39 PM
0

Hi all

I have followed the following steps .

Partner roles

Fine tuned control

Access Sequence


step-1.jpg (45.2 kB)
step-2.jpg (21.0 kB)
step-3.jpg (39.7 kB)
step-4.jpg (69.8 kB)
step-5.jpg (55.7 kB)
step-6.jpg (32.7 kB)
step-7.jpg (63.4 kB)
step-8.jpg (62.1 kB)
step-9.jpg (50.0 kB)
step-10.jpg (55.7 kB)
Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

customizing is one part, master data another, both are needed to make it run.

What about your master data (condition records) for which you defined your access sequence?

Did you maintain it or did you miss it?

0
Former Member

hi

thanks for the fast response

Please check below.

Have maintained all.

0
Former Member

creating msg type: condition record

I have done till this.

Still getting error

KINDLY SHARE TOUR VIEWS

0

and the last piece to complete the picture would be the RFQ itself, showing the values for fields purchasing organization, document type, vendor number and partner role VN with its number

Had you already tried once to maintain the message record manually in the RFQ, did this work or did you get a message?

0
Former Member

When I tried maintaining manually it was not fruitful at all. Same problem.

0
Dibyendu Patra Oct 12, 2017 at 06:26 PM
0

Can you see your output type in RFQ header message determination?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes dibyendu I can see it.

This issue is pissing me a lot now.

If you can take a remote access to find some solution plz <email address removed by moderator, sharing email addres in content of discussions is not allowed>

many thanks

0

We don't do anything personally. Share the screen shots of RFQ header message determination and ME9A selection and output.

0
Former Member

hi

If its not the snap shot you asked for . Plz share yours.

dibyendu.jpg (100.7 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 13, 2017 at 09:47 AM
0

For "Fine -Tuned Message Control" for your RFQ message type XNEU(Usage B and Application EA), Select Check box of print indicator 1 and save.

Keep maintaining message condition record with message type ZNEU and see how system behaving with RFQ print after creating a new RFQ.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 13, 2017 at 08:52 AM
0

Hi

Please check for the condition records for RFQ MSG type.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 14, 2017 at 09:24 AM
0

Thank You all for your efforts... Bijay, Dibyendu,Jugren ,sai and Prasoon

The issue was with MN02... Condn recrd..

Things I missed out are output device, no of msgs, ticked radio button "print Immediately",sap cover page"print",storage mode"print only". . .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded