Skip to Content
0

Print Queue Item created via PDI always as Test Print Page

Oct 05, 2017 at 09:29 AM

66

avatar image
Former Member

Dear experts,

the PDFs sent to the print queue always have the name "Test Print Page" no matter how I set the fileName.

How can it be changed? Maybe you have a quick hint here for us?

Horst Schaude Fred K

Thank you very much

Dezhi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Schaude
Oct 10, 2017 at 11:21 AM
0

Hello Dezhi,

There is an implementation to use the provided title.
Unfortunately this implementation is not finished. :-(

If asked the developer to complete this. :-)

Stay tuned for the next Hotfix Collection,
. Horst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Schaude
Oct 09, 2017 at 02:11 PM
0

Hello Dezhi,

How do you add the PDF to the printer queue?
Maybe you can share the coding.

Thanks,
. Horst

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Horst,

thank you for answering. I use the following Code to add PDF to the Printer Queue.

 PDF.content = this.AttachmentFolder.Document.GetFirst().FileContent.BinaryObject.content;
 PDF.fileName = Title;
 PDF.characterSetCode = "utf-8"; 
 PDF.format="pdf"; 
 PDF.mimeCode="application/pdf";

 ResponsibleUserAccountID = identity.ID;

 var DocumentToPrint = OutputManagementUtilities.CreatePrintQueueItem(ResponsibleUserAccountID, Title, NumberOfCopies, PDF, PrintQueueID);

Thanks, Dezhi

0