Skip to Content
0

Mass Blocking of vendor in XK99 throws an error

Oct 04, 2017 at 11:50 PM

50

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

Am trying to do a mass blocing of vendor through XK99 at purchase org level (LFM1) but am getting an error that am not authorized to do XK02 transaction. if am not authorized the system should throw an error that am not authorized to do MK02, since am selecting LFM1 table and blocking at purchase org level.

Please provide your insight.

Regards

xk02-error.png

xk02-error.png (120.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Oct 05, 2017 at 04:25 AM
0

the system does not do this differentiation in XK99 as it is not a MK99 where you could only would only have general data and the purchasing organization data if it existed.

You have all tables in XK99, like you have all views in XK02, even if you only tick the box for purchasing data in XK02 screen it is still XK02 and not automatically MK02

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dibyendu Patra Oct 05, 2017 at 04:47 AM
0

XK99 transaction does not read only LFM1 table. It reads all tables related to vendor master data.

During changes, system does not call transaction MK02, it calls transaction XK02 from BAPI because XK99 is centrally changes transaction.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded