Skip to Content

How to set the DISPLAY and XAUTHORITY varibles?

Oct 07, 2017 at 10:46 AM


avatar image

Hi All,

Facing problem with display of GUI at SAP ECC 6.0 installation using SLES 12SP3 for SAP on MS Azure.

Following are the steps that we are doing to set the display

1.Using PUTTy to install it.

2.Setting the Putty Connection to SSH->X11 and enabling the X11 forwarding. Setting the X display location to localhost:0.0. Using Xming (free) server to get the display.

3.We login into default linux user smartdocs as shown in attached image

4. Now the present working directory is /home/smartdocs which has .Xauthority file in it

5. Here when we do echo $XAUTHORITY the path is not set to .Xauthority file path

6.Setting this path using XAUTHORITY=/home/smartdocs/.Xauthority

7. When we do echo $DISPLAY here we get localhost:10.0

8. Resetting the DISPLAY variable to the same again and exporting both XAUTHORITY and DISPLAY variables.

9. We are logging into 'su' using sudo su at command line

10. Now the prompt changes to smartdocs1.

11. Here when we do echo for both XAUTHORITY and DISPLAY we are getting blank values

12. Again setting the variables staying in su.

13. Now when we start the SAP installation we start getting the error as shown in the attached image. Is the procedure for setting the display and xauthority variables is right?.

Could help in solving the above error and proceed in the installation.


1.jpg (82.0 kB)
2.jpg (219.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Juan Reyes
Oct 11, 2017 at 01:53 PM

Hi Ramesh,

Why don't you simply use XLaunch? Is part of Xming

Regards, JP

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ramesh Jasti Oct 12, 2017 at 01:30 AM

Hi Juan,

Thank you for the is working now



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded