Skip to Content
0

Daily stock report for materials

Oct 07, 2017 at 07:01 AM

121

avatar image
Former Member

Hi - I am looking for a report of materials for which receipts and issue has taken place on daily basis. For example SAY material XXX - unrestricted stock -100, movement type -101,102,601,602,641....etc -50. Now Unrestricted stock -50. I need a report which shows material XXX - 50 on today's report. It should not show any materials with stock for which no material movement took place on that particular day. Is there any such standard report /table available ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Oct 07, 2017 at 03:38 PM
0

Why would then need such a complicated report instead of straight using MB51 to list all movements of a day. You can directly export the result to Excel to copy and paste the material number from here into your rescheduling selection

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L Oct 07, 2017 at 07:28 AM
1

There is no such report available, and since the daily closing stock is nowhere stored you (your ABAPer) would need to calculate this himself from the movements similar like it is done in MB5B.

What value has such report?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 07, 2017 at 07:49 AM
0

Finding different movement types which will add and remove stocks is going to be an issue for custom developing the report. Anyways thought , such report will be there in standard. We have issues in rescheduling job and want to put only materials which have any movements during the day to include in the variant. I am sure there will be many value for such report from analytics point of view. We can get it through other means, but thougth if there are any standar report, it will be of great use.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I still don't see a value in such report, maybe I need a real example for this part "We have issues in rescheduling job and want to put only materials which have any movements during the day to include in the variant."

0

I think I understood it little bit better now, you want use the material numbers from this report and copy it to another report into the multiple selection.

What is the transaction of this rescheduling that you use?

And what unwanted things would you get in the rescheduling results if you would run it without this limitation?

And isn't it worth to look into the other cases too?

0
Former Member

Problem with rescheduling is that ,it takes hell lot of time, if we do not give material and plant combination (V_V2 tcode). There are performance issues and we have applied required notes as well,but still it takes more time and Material and plant are key fields, which if left blank would result in taking even more time. Hence, we are looking for ways to put only those materials which have movements taking place on daily basis into this transaction, so that we have that extra cushion of running only for relevant materials and not for all. The other way is to look for VA05 open orders and run only for those materials which are not confirmed. We want to weigh in best possible option between VA05 and material movement and hence was looking for any such report . Hope this clarifies.

0
Nic Teunckens Oct 07, 2017 at 09:30 PM
0

Please consider this Blog on how to get the Opening / Closing Stock : link

The Blog refers to an Enhancement to Transaction "MB5B" accessing Open / Closing Stock data at a given moment in time. You could offer this information to an ABAP-Developer and see if it is feasable (or reasonable) to use this Technique in a New Report ...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks..that was usefull too..

0