Skip to Content
0

Pick Point - Repacking in Workcentre automatically confirms the open WT

Oct 06, 2017 at 09:26 AM

110

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I have configured Pick Point for removal of partial qty from a HU. As per LOSC config, I could see 2 WTs created. I confirm the open HU WT to move full pallet from source bin to Pick Point and then I log in to the WorkCentre with source HU. Here, I am seeing the source HU and also associated open WT for moving partial qty from Pick Point to final destination bin. I then create a pick HU and drag-drop the open WT in to Pick HU (Repacking). Soon the open WT gets confirmed and my pick HU for partial qty remains in Pick Point Work centre. I have also noticed the 2nd WT destination bin was updated to the Work centre storage bin. Can you please suggest what am I doing wrong here? or if I am missing any config?

Basically I want the 2nd WT to be open even after re-packing so that another user can confirm the movement from Pick Point to final destination bin on RF.

Thanks,

Regards,

Shashidhar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Juergen Pitz
Oct 06, 2017 at 10:47 AM
0

Hi Shashidhar,

the pick point functionality is very mysterious in EWM. Actually the WT should not be in status confirmed, but cancelled (status A), at least that happens when I tried this the way you did.

How the workcenter is supposed to be used is by processing this WT with RF. In there you create the pick HU and take the quantity from the source HU into the Pick HU. In RF you can then also trigger the return movement of the old HU.

The only thing I could do directly in the work center (besides triggering the return movement) is a negative pick. This means that you do not use a pick-HU for the pick quantity, but that the original HU is used to move the required quantity, the quantity you move back is in a new HU. For that what you do is drag and drop the product (NOT the open WT) into a new HU.

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/trainingpath/Applications-Warehouse+Management-SAP+EWM

Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

And it is EWM. NOT eWM - Duh!
And if your question includes the word "transfer order" - do NOT tag the question with Extended Warehouse Management!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shashidhar Shetty Oct 10, 2017 at 03:06 AM
0

Hi Juergen,

Thanks for answering, this helped me exploring the option in RF and finally I was able to confirm 2nd WT in RFUI using a Pick HU, with destination bin as Staging Area instead of Pick Point Work center itself. I was a bit confused in Desktop when I tried to repack. Since the qty required is automatically transferred from source HU to pick HU with RF confirmation of WT, we can manage with that.

Regards,

Shashidhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded