Skip to Content
0

Time Unit convertion Function module

Oct 05, 2017 at 02:35 PM

45

avatar image

Hello EAM community,

We are trying to develop a form which contains the information from a Cycle Maintenance plan.

This information is stored in MMPT, but it is converted into this:

How can I recover the original value (777 MON) in a form, without applying any "formula"?.

Is there any function module or bapi to do it?.

The problem if I create a formula to it is, that the time unit of measure may change, which will lead me to an issue. That is why I would like to use an SAP standard Function module or Bapi, etc.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Kind regards,

A. López

sap-counter.png (17.6 kB)
sap-counter-1.png (20.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Andrés López Oct 06, 2017 at 12:55 PM
0

Hi Peter,

First of all thanks for your answer.

We finally took the value from FM MPLAN_READ instead of the one in the table (MMPT), for some reason the value from FM was different than the one in the table. Then we used the FB QSS0_FLTP_TO_CHAR_CONVERSION to convert the given value. It works just fine.

Thanks again for your help.

Kind regards,

A. López

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Oct 06, 2017 at 12:30 PM
0

It looks like the standard IP02 program uses function module FLTP_CHAR_CONVERSION_FROM_SI

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded