Skip to Content
0

MRP setup based on consumption

Oct 05, 2017 at 02:32 PM

42

avatar image
Former Member

Hi SAP gurus,

i need to set up the MRP to reorder exatly the aggregate quantities "used" (reservations, work orders, consumption) during the day.

for example:

-stock 10

-consumed 1

-reserved 1

i need a PR for 2.

What is the combination of MRP type and lot size that allow me to achieve this?

I tryed with MRP type = PD and lot size = EX but the result si no PR until the stock fall below 0.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jessica Li
Oct 11, 2017 at 12:32 AM
1

Hi Riccardo,

Customizing OPPI can control kinds of stock to be considered in MRP or not. However, only 3 types are there, "available stock" can't be customized in standard.

You can consider BADI MD_CHANGE_MRP_DATA to exclude the Stock.

best regards,
Jessica

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sap sap Oct 16, 2017 at 07:07 AM
0

HI Riccardo,

By selecting the Reservation option in MRP type SAP will consider Reservations in requirement calculation. try by selecting the option.


mrp-type.png (20.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded