Skip to Content
0

EPM Excel BPC10 – Save comment date with the format DD/MM/AAAA

Oct 05, 2017 at 01:58 PM

102

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I use Excel report

In column BW, we entered the date with the format DD/MM/AAAA

In column BX, we saved this comments with the following formula : =EPMSaveComment(EPMMEMBER(070), , EPMDIM_CURRENT_MEMBER(ZBPC_COMMANDE), "zbpc_saison_orli:025")

NB : in format viewer, the format of the columns BW and BX are ‘date’

BPC saved correctly the date higther : 13/MM/AAAA to 31/MM/AAAA

BPC saved incorrectly the lower : 01/MM/AAAA to 12/MM/AAAA

My opinion : BPC change the date format French to English. I don't know , why ?

Nb : setting for my computer and the consol administration is FR date

Example : 02/10/2017 to 10/02/2017


NB : in the table comment : BPC save : 02\/10\/2017 ????

gjrzp.png (15.7 kB)
6wcqb.png (14.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Oct 05, 2017 at 03:17 PM
0

Looks like I understand the issue: when saving comment the date value in Excel is converted to text using us locale. Then when the data is read from comments table bpc is trying to recognize date :)

Solution - date in Excel is a number. Instead of saving date string save number and read it.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Vadim,

Thanks very much

Its OK

0
Vadim Kalinin Oct 05, 2017 at 03:00 PM
0

To test format both columns as numbers and show result.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded