Skip to Content
0

How to remove letterboxing in a UI5 app?

Oct 05, 2017 at 10:03 AM

341

avatar image

Dear UI5 Experts,

I have a custom UI5 app and it loads in Letterbox mode by default. I have tried to override this by using the "fullWidth" :true property in the sap.ui section of manifest.json, sap.ui5.config section, and in the metadata of component.js.

But for some reason, this doesn't seem to work.

The code looks like this:

metadata : { manifest: "json", config: { fullWidth: true } }, // in component.js

"config": { "fullWidth": true }, // in manifest.json

This is a standalone app, running in the browser. I'm using the app descriptor version 1.4.0, using UI5 libraries from the CDN link.

Any suggestions on possible issues?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jamie Cawley
Oct 05, 2017 at 01:14 PM
0

In your index.html you should be able to set this

new sap.m.Shell({
	appWidthLimited: false,
        app: new sap.ui.core.ComponentContainer({
        ....

Regards,

Jamie

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I didn't have

"appWidthLimited: false"

I just found out this solution and was about to post this here.

Thank you for the answer.

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 05, 2017 at 10:27 AM
0

Hi, Can you provide screenshot of letterbox?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

https://experience.sap.com/fiori-design-web/letter-boxing/

The above link provides some excellent examples for Letterboxing and why it is used.

0