Skip to Content

yM 1702 on-premise: Interest Affinity

Oct 05, 2017 at 06:57 AM


avatar image

Dear all,

When selecting "Interest Affinity" in the Segmentation application, I get the following message "Choose a target object to rank customers by propensity. Note that only supported target objects are offered. Additional target objects can be added by your business analyst". When I try to select an Item of Interest at the selection of conditions, I get an empty list:

Our system does contain Interactions with Items of Interest, so I was expecting results for "Interest Affinity". Did we miss a setting/customizing step anywhere?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Komur Akil Oct 10, 2017 at 12:21 AM

Dear Joyca,

I am glad I could be of assistance.

Also, thanks to your screenshot I solved my remaining issue too.

SAP Japan told me to use the histogram for scores(SAP_KF_PRED_HISTOGRAM), which did not work for us. Since your screenshot showed Histogram I changed the Preview Type to SAP_KF_HISTOGRAM, after which my preview for Interest Affinity work too.

With regards,


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Komur Akil Oct 06, 2017 at 12:57 AM

It seems we needed to run transaction CUAN_SP_UPDATE to fill the list with the items of interest.

However, I still haven't figured out how to get the display of the values being shown in Segmentation.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded


Thanks for your note on transaction CUAN_SP_UPDATE; I was struggling with the same issue and this transaction really helped me out.

Regarding the display, that works for me now.

When in segmentation you use the Interest Affinity attribute, in the preview section below you can mark one Item of Interest and click "apply". Then a histogram will be shown on the left that shows the score distribution for that particular interest.