Skip to Content
0

Manufacturer Part Number for SRM Contracts

Oct 05, 2017 at 01:54 AM

122

avatar image

Hi Experts,

To make use of feature "Manufacturer Part Number for SRM Contracts" we have activated the business function SRM, Cross-Industry Functions (SRM_CROSS_INDUSTRY_1) and SRM, Procurement for Public Sector(SRM_PUBLIC_SECTOR_1) as mentioned in the link: https://help.sap.com/viewer/5cd86364e18a49c6a01a79557b61416a/7.04%20SP07/en-US/42e34560124b433eb797b977a1dddfc1.html

But we are facing below issues after enabling business functions:

1. Account assignment has become mandatory for contracts, earlier we didn't use account assignment for contracts.

2. Few additional tabs are enabled in contracts and also in purchase order at item level which shouldn't be.

3. MPN field F4 search help is not working when we create contracts even if material master has MPN. Please let me know how it will fetch MPN.

Please suggest.

Regards,

Abhishek

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ivy Li
Oct 06, 2017 at 06:56 AM
0

Hi,

1, for this, would you please tell me the specific issue? What kind of error you have encountered for mandatory check of account?

1812629 - Central Contract distribution - Error ME 062

2, for the additional tabs, would you please show me screenshots? It is probable that the switch will introduce more functionalities than you thought.

3, For search help, please check the following notes according to your srm_server release:

2475316 - MPN Error Within SRM Contract following input help

2088198 - Search help for MPN does not work

BR,

Ivy

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Ivy.

1. There is no error but we create contracts without account assignment, but after activation on the switch it has become mandatory and we would like to deactivate this.

2. “User specified status” and “Payments” are two new tab which has got activated after switch activation, we need to deactivate the new tabs.“Smart number” feature has got enabled – we need to deactivate this.

3. Thank you, I will check the Notes.

Please suggest.

Regards,

Abhishek

0

Hi Abhishek,

1, For PPS scenario, account tab is available which is standard as mentioned in the following KBA:

1672202 - Account Assignment tab is not available for contracts

If you do not enter any accounting value, would you have error?

2, if PPS is activated, it is impossible to deactivate the functionalities delivered for PPS. You have to do enhancement to hide these tabs if you don't want them.
From higher release, we will have some PPS functionalities running without PPS, but I checked all the available functionalities, and this doesn't include MPN, so I am afraid that in standard, it is not possible to activate MPN only.

BR,

Ivy

0

Hi Ivy,

1. If we dont enter any Account assignment then we get error message as "Account assignment is blank"

2. Thanks, let me check on the enhancements to hide the fields which is required.

Regards,

Abhishek

0

Hi Abhishek,

when you enter one item in contract with PPS scenario, it is correct behavior that account assignment tab will be shown and it is mandatory to input accounting data. If you do not want to have this, you have to do enhancement to get rid of it.

BR,

Ivy

0

Thanks Ivy for the inputs. Activating the switch is leading to many enhancements now. We wanted only to make use of MPN functionality in Contracts, not sure if there is another possible way to make use of MPN for contracts.

Please suggest.

Regards,

Abhishek

0

Hi Abhishek,

I am afraid that no standard way to activating MPN for contracts only. This is part of PPS scenario.

I would recommend you check if you may deactivate the other functionalities which are not needed.

or I could find the customer connection program link for you so that you may raise your requirement to our development level to see if this could be included

BR,

Ivy

0
Summer Wang
Oct 06, 2017 at 01:28 AM
0

Hi, Abhishek,

For the issue regarding MPN F4 HELP Please check the note below :

2342630 - PPS_S4_Integration_MPN

Best regards

Summer Wang

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Summer,

Thank you for the input. This looks like when we have S/4 Hana active, but we still do not have S/4 Hana. Please let me know if this note is still valid and can be utilized. We are facing similar issue.

Thank you again

Regards,

Abhishek

0

Hi Abhishek

I am afraid not, unfortunately as it is in

Software Component S4CORE Release 100 To SAPK-10002INS4CORE

Best regards

Summer Wang

0