Skip to Content
0

Transport Deletion of Cost Element assignment to cost component

Oct 04, 2017 at 09:38 PM

51

avatar image
Former Member

Hi everyone,

I have a business requirement to move one particular cost element from Cost Component 6 to Cost component 7. While I am able to transport addition through the test environment onwards to production, I am not able find a way to transport deletion to next test environment using transport request. Any suggestions/ideas? Is it recommended to change the cost component once in active use?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Holger Homann Oct 05, 2017 at 06:15 AM
0

Hello,

I am not sure if I understand your question completely but the cost Component structure will be transferred with the help customizing requests to your target systems.

Regarding your second question some changes are possible some not.

  • You can add cost elements to a cost Component which were not assigned before
  • You can append more cost components to the Component structure
  • You must not delete cost elements from a cost Component which is already in use
  • You must not transfer cost elements from one cost Component to another which is already in use

If you do changes which are not recommended already released standard cost estimates will be damaged and the production variance calculation won't work properly anymore.

If you have to do main changes on your cost Component structure create a new one and assign it to your organizations with a specific validity date.

The valid from date should be always the first day of the following period. You have to redo your standard cost estimates if you want them to Show the results with the new structure.

Regards

Holger


fop9x.png (7.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 05, 2017 at 07:53 PM
0

Thanks Holger!

You confirmed my understanding that one cannot transfer cost element from one cost component to another as it will damage calculation of variance for open process orders. You can create new one and assign it to your organization. Our SAP instance is 4.0B version, quite old and out of support. I feel uncertain for doing such core changes that it might disrupt current operations.

Thanks

Tej

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
MALAY VAKIL Oct 31, 2017 at 05:07 AM
0

Hi Tej,

Whatever changes you will make in cost component structure through "OKTZ" will be recorded in TR. That changes also include deletion of cost element from particular cost component or addition of cost element.

Once you move TR to production, changes will also reflect in production

Regards,
malay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded