Skip to Content
0

Data type enhancement disappered in message structure

Oct 04, 2017 at 01:17 PM

41

avatar image

Hi!

I try to create Data Type Enhancement for standard Retail message type RetailEventERPStoreReplicationRequest_V1.

I created SCW for handling enhancements, set EA-RETAIL 617 component as underlying component for that SCW.

After I've created enhancement I could see it within message structure. But after transporting changes to QA PI system, it disappered from message structure in my DEV system. Also I can't see it in QA ESR after import.

What could be the reason for this?

Regards, Evgeniy.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Oct 04, 2017 at 03:35 PM
0

Actualy, the point is that enhancements shouldn't be seen from SC perspective. We should select respective message type from Basis Objects subtree in order to see enhancements within message structure.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Eve but why the enhancements were not visible in the actual message type?

0

Hi Raghu!

I don't know that. You can see it if you open message type from Basis Objects subtree but you can't if you open respective message type within its orignal software component on root level in ESR.

Regards, Evgeniy.

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 04, 2017 at 03:14 PM
0

strange..What about the mapping and proxy created for for this enhancement? Those objects also disappeared?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded