Skip to Content
0

Serial number display in stock overview

Oct 04, 2017 at 06:07 AM

92

avatar image

Hello experts,

We want serial numbers to be display in Stock Overview

Please help.

Regards

Vishal Kambare

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kopal Upadhyay
Oct 04, 2017 at 11:06 AM
0

Hi Vishal,

There would be a button provided in Stock Overview which will open the screen to display the serial numbers. This will be available with future release however we do not have any release version details officially as of now.

Best Regards,
Kopal Upadhyay

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It would be nice if we get expected timelines for this much awaited functionality.

0
Sandeep Y R
Oct 04, 2017 at 07:29 AM
0

Dear Vishal,

Serial numbers are unique identifiers that you can assign to a single item of a tangible product. They are used to differentiate that item from other items of the same product. A serial number identifies a particular item that enables you to distinguish between individual pieces.

Serial numbers in SAP Business ByDesign are represented by registered products.

However, you won't be able to see them in the inventory. Serial number is not shown in the stock overview or confirmation journal. This is the designed behavior.

Regards,

Sandeep

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded