Skip to Content
-1

Can we create/Is it logical to create Subcontracting PO without BOM/Components .

Oct 04, 2017 at 06:04 AM

53

avatar image
Former Member

Can we create a Subcontracting PO without BOM/Components and is it logical to create Subcon without BOM.

Also, kindly help me to understand use of Movement type 543 in Subcontracting.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dibyendu Patra Oct 05, 2017 at 04:53 AM
0

Have you tried to do that?

Have you tried to save a subcontracting purchase order (with item category L) without giving component?

Components and BOM are different term. BOM is not mandatory for subcontracting process, you can enter the components manually during PO creation. BOM is an additional feature to automate the components.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Caetano Almeida
Oct 04, 2017 at 08:11 PM
0

Hello

In which scenario would you use subcontracting without components? If you are not providing any parts to your vendor, then it looks more like a regular purchasing than to subcontracting.

Movement 543 is generally used to consume the components that were sent to your vendor.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohsin Abbasi Oct 05, 2017 at 03:32 AM
0

Dear Former Member ,

Agreed with Caetano Almeida, The thump rule in subcontracting is when your requirement is to charge the cost of components (which you are giving away to vendor) and his services to be a part of Receiving Material (Which you received after subcontracting). If You are not giving any components to vendor, then it is not more then Normal Procurement.

Best Regards

Mohsin Abbasi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded