Skip to Content
0

How to update existing business users regional settings in mass?

Oct 04, 2017 at 05:26 AM

55

avatar image

Hi Everyone,

Good Day!

Is there a way for us to update existing business users regional setting in mass other than manually do it for each business user?

Thanks & regards

Nurul Hafiza

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rohan Arthur Jan 03 at 03:06 AM
0

Though there is no straightforward method that I know of, this should be possible to do via the "employee & user data" migration service. The regional settings are calculated based on the related business partner (employee's) workplace address. Run the migration service in update (modify) mode, and in the workplace address sheet of the excel template, maintain (at least) the country per employee. In the first sheet (personal data), make sure that the column 'prevent calculation of basic settings' is un-checked.

Please note: Running this migration will change the employee's workplace address. This address change will trigger re-determination of regional settings for the related business user.

Hope this helps.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Oct 04, 2017 at 08:50 AM
0

No, there is no such possibility of updating regional setting for business user data for multiple user at once.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded