Skip to Content
0

Do not create target node if fields are empty

Oct 04, 2017 at 04:58 AM

71

avatar image

Hi SAPiens,

We have a requirement to not generate ITEM tag if field under ITEM is empty.

How can this be achieved.

Target Structure -

ITEM

- ID

- CHAR

- Value

If CHAR is blank... We dont want to generate ITEM tag in target.

BR,

Rashmi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Rashmi Joshi Oct 06, 2017 at 09:51 AM
0

Hi All,

Issue resolved... we added one more condition at item level to restrict creation of empty ITEM tag.

BR,

Rashmi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manoj K Oct 04, 2017 at 06:08 AM
1

How is Char Field populated ? whatever logic you are using for CHAR field just copy the same logic and check if there is some output of that logic if yes then create the node using create if to the ITEM node or else don't.

Br,

Manoj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghuraman S Oct 04, 2017 at 08:29 AM
1

You can try the below logic, I am just checking the length of CHAR field, Replace it as per the requirement.


mapping-1.png (12.9 kB)
mapping-2.png (37.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 04, 2017 at 05:20 AM
0

try create if function.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded