Skip to Content

How to create a Account id in house bank creation?

Oct 05, 2017 at 11:53 AM


avatar image

Dear All,

I'm new to SAP S 4Hana 1610. I've already created HBank in Fi12_HBANK. But in ECC6 we could be able to assign the account id in dialogue structure. But, in Hana I don't find this field. Can anyone help?

Thanks in advance



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gustavo Vazquez Oct 05, 2017 at 12:02 PM

Hi Manivannan,

What do you mean ?

kind Regards

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gustavo Vazquez,

I thank you for your quick reply. In ECC6 the Account ID field is available in house bank T.code - FI12(Screenshot ECC6). But, in S 4Hana(Screenshot S 4Hana-01&02) I don't find these field. Without this field I couldn't create Account ID and I cannot able to run BRS. Please help me.

ecc6.jpg s-4hana-01.jpg s-4hana-02.jpg

ecc6.jpg (60.6 kB)
s-4hana-01.jpg (139.4 kB)
s-4hana-02.jpg (127.6 kB)

Dear Gustavo Vazquez,

Thank you for this note. It was helpful.

Shamik Rakshit Oct 06, 2017 at 05:32 AM

Initially check the field status of the field "Own Bank" at posting key & reconciliation account field status group, if it is in suppress mode then change it as optional. However, if you click on more data the house bank details will appear.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Shamik Rakshit,

I'm not asking for posting entry. I'm asking for creation of account id in house bank.

Thanks :-)


As per Note : 2424544, you can not maintain account id in the house bank. Find the below details as mentioned in the note

  1. Use T-code FI12_HBANK to create a house bank.
  2. Open the application "Manage Bank Accounts" in NWBC or Fiori LaunchPad.
  3. Click the button "Create new bank account" in the toolbar.
  4. Once a window popup, key in the information of the bank account.
  5. In the tab "Connectivity Path", assign the house bank you created in the step1 and specify a unique ID for this house bank account.

Best Regards



HI Manivannan

If you want to access house bank through NWBC, before that you should have authorization of the below role :

SAP_SFIN_CASH_MANAGER. After assign this role to your user ID.

GO to NWBC and click on the tole you will get web link to create a house bank & ID.