Skip to Content
0

How to limit the access of editing completed expense report?

Oct 05, 2017 at 11:53 AM

97

avatar image

completed-expense-report-can-be-editted.png

Dear Community members,

I recently found out that the end user actually can update expense report even after the final approval and reimbursement in My Requests subview under Self Service view in SAP Business ByDesign.

This puts a challenge in accounting operation because over or under reimbursement can happen if the approver do not notice the nature of the change.

Our customer almost cannot accept this function and we need to somehow limit the edit-ability of completed expense report.

The customer's end users have access to only Launch Pad and Home, so I assume I need to implement a type of limitation in this area.

The below are what I have already tried and failed using SDK:

lTried to delete the query of “Expense Report - Completed” so that the completed expense report will not be shown

lTried to change the label of the query from “Expense Report - Completed” to “Expense Report – Completed (Do not access)” or something

lTried to fixate the query condition so that the completed expense report will not be shown

lTried to implement logic of triggering an error when accessing this query or do anything under this query, but I could not find a business object for this specific screen.

Please let me know any idea that could limit the access to editing a completed expense report.

Any inputs will be deeply appreciated.

Sincerely,

Yamato Tomaru

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Manasa A
Oct 10, 2017 at 04:04 AM
0

Dear Yamato,

Currently,there is no way to limit the access of editing Expense reports which are in "Released for reimbursement" status.

We would also like to understand a few things here :

If you limit the access to edit the expense reports by an enduser,how would you do the changes if the expenses were forgotten or if there are any changes to be done to expense report from an end user perspective.

Kindly note that even if the changes are made,the expense reports get routed to approval and audit and a delta version of expense report would be created and this does not cause any inconsistency from accounting perspective.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Manasa,

I understand that expense reports should be updated regardless the status of the report when there is a necessary change to be made. However, our customer wants to let only accounting department or responsible person instead of letting the end users update freely whenever they want.

In other words, accounting department wants to take a lead when there is a situation that the completed expense report needs to be reverted.

Sincerely,

Yamato

0
Alexandre Colombo
Oct 06, 2017 at 09:00 PM
0

Hi Yamato,

Can you make the expense report as read-only via PDI maybe?

Otherwise, please raise an incident and address it to me so that we can discuss a possible approach.

Regards,

Alexandre.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Mr. Columbo,

If I make expense reports read-only, then nobody including accounting department will not be able to edit the report when necessary.

Our customers want to prevent end users from freely updating completed expense report because the follow-up actions will cause complexity with over or under payment to the user. In other words, accounting department wants to take a lead when there is a situation that the completed expense report needs to be reverted.

I actually already raised an incident about this issue and the support team confirmed that there is no standard setting to control this process, so I am looking for another way to do this.

Sincerely,

Yamato Tomaru

0
Erhan Tamer Oct 18, 2017 at 05:10 AM
0

Hi guys,

I wonder, if you could provide me a sample how to add a expense Report with PDI, or by webservice.

We need to submit an expense Report, belonging to a Project Task.

Any help would be great

Thanks

Best Regards

Erhan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Erhan Tamer Oct 18, 2017 at 07:41 AM
0

Hi again,

I did make a Progress, but get now some errors like "Project Task not found"

Here is my Code:

varaccountingEntry = AccountingEntry.Create();

this.ExpenseReportTypeCode.content = "PRO";

//accountingEntry.CompanyID = "10";

accountingEntry.BusinessTransactionTypeCode = "421";

accountingEntry.AccountingDocumentTypeCode = "00047";

accountingEntry.PostingDate = Date.ParseFromString("20171018");

accountingEntry.EntryDate = Date.ParseFromString("20171018");

// Debit

varitem = accountingEntry.Item.Create();

item.EmployeeID.content = "E0008";

item.TransactionCurrencyAmount.content = 20.45;

item.DebitCreditCode = "1";

item.ChartOfAccountsItemCode.content ="582000";

//item.Note = "HALLO2";

item.FinancialAccountingViewOfProjectTaskReference.FormattedID = "CR6-7";

item.FinancialAccountingViewOfProjectTaskReference.ObjectTypeCode.content = "PRO";

item.AccountingCodingBlockTypeCode = this.ExpenseReportTypeCode;

varitem2 = accountingEntry.Item.Create();

item2.EmployeeID.content = "E0008";

item2.TransactionCurrencyAmount.content = -20.45;

item2.DebitCreditCode = "2";

item2.ChartOfAccountsItemCode.content ="582000";

item2.FinancialAccountingViewOfProjectTaskReference.FormattedID = "CR6-7";

item2.FinancialAccountingViewOfProjectTaskReference.ObjectTypeCode.content = "PRO";

item2.AccountingCodingBlockTypeCode = this.ExpenseReportTypeCode;

//item2.Note= "HALLO3";

accountingEntry.SubmitForPosting();

These are the Errors:

Thank you very much


40b4t.png (6.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded