Skip to Content
0

Pre processing not getting triggered from Unprocessed events

Oct 05, 2017 at 10:46 AM

81

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I face a situation where your inputs are needed.

Current Sate: If an event (say E1) is not triggered, then any subsequent events to it gets logged in unprocessed state.
As soon as E1 is created subsequent events get triggered.
Issue: We have a set of activities carried out at pre processing for every event. What we observe is after E1 is triggered and a subsequent event (say E2) gets triggered from Unprocessed, event E2 gets posted but the pre processing call for E2 doesn't happen. This causes wrong/incomplete data update for E2 event.

Query: Is this a standard behavior or am I missing something? How do we have the pre processing called as well during processing the unprocessed?
(Note: in config respective pre processing is assigned to all events)

Thanks in advance!!

Regards,

Suman

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Steffen Georg Butschbacher
Oct 19, 2017 at 08:45 AM
0

Hi Suman,

when possible use Rule Activities.

Pre-Processing should be used to map, validate or change some data in the Event Message i.e. means things you cannot do later in the Rule Processing. Rule Processing is called in any circumstance.

Best regards,

Steffen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Steffen Georg Butschbacher
Oct 06, 2017 at 07:22 AM
0

Hi Suman,

preprocessing is definitely not called during processing of unprocessed events.

I don't completely understand what are you doing in pre processing. Are you sending events inside it?

Best regards,

Steffen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 07, 2017 at 02:38 AM
0

Hi Steffan,

There is a call to BRF+ at preprocessing to validate and set some field values based on conditions whose return is updated in control parameters for the event.

This is an important step for the event processing of the business function.

And since during processing from unprocessed, this call is not happening, the parameter updates are not happening.

Regards,

Suman

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Steffen Georg Butschbacher
Oct 09, 2017 at 07:12 AM
0

Hi Suman,

then you should put this step inside a rule activity. The rule activity is triggered in any case.

Best regards,

Steffen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 17, 2017 at 08:35 AM
0

Hi,

Wouldn't this cause a performance issue, if Preprocessing and Rule activity does the same thing for same event?

How do we distinguish when the the preprocessing should be called and when the Rue activity?

Regards,

Suman

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded