Skip to Content
0

workflow is displayed in inbox (SBWP), althought it is canceled

Oct 05, 2017 at 10:21 AM

64

avatar image

Hello everybody,

does anybody know which function/program is used to display workitems in inbox (sbwp)?

I need to know why is this workitem displyed, although the item is in status canceled. So I want to try debug it, but I do not know where start.

Thank you in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
lukas dedina Oct 09, 2017 at 07:12 AM
0

Yes, you are right, there was another workflow.

Many thanks for your help Susan.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Susan Keohan
Oct 05, 2017 at 07:18 PM
0

Hi Lukas,

First I'd like to make sure that you are talking about a workitem (task) where the workflow instance has been cancelled - and not the notification of a task, which will appear in the Inbox>Unread Documents.

People often get confused between an actual task - which is an item that requires they click on something, and a notification - which is similar to an email (telling them to please log on and work on something).

Also, please include, for example, a screen shot of the inbox, and a screen shot of the technical workitem display. SAP Workflow has been around for years, so I sincerely doubt you'll need to debug the inbox.

Sue

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
lukas dedina Oct 06, 2017 at 07:28 AM
0

Hi Susan,

It is a task, screenshot is below. The second line is the problematic workitem (I´m sorry user send it split).

cid:image001.png@01D2DDE9.0D448B00

Here is a screenshot of workitem. I do not see any problem.

Thank you for your help.


paslp.jpeg (15.7 kB)
tsihr.png (147.1 kB)
s48gf.png (60.5 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Is it possible that there is another workflow running on this same object? The screen shot from the user does not include Workitem ID. I would run SWI5 on that user, and get the Workitem ID for a task that is in her inbox, and then hunt for an active workflow that includes that WorkitemID.

2

Great! Please close the question then.

Sue

0