Skip to Content
0

Kanban Board

Oct 05, 2017 at 09:49 AM

65

avatar image

Hi experts,

While running KANBAN Board following error occurred

Please guide me how to resolve the error

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
RAJA SEKHARA REDDY BANNURU Oct 08, 2017 at 05:12 AM
0

Hi Prasath Elumalai,
Thanks for sharing the details of the Error, that you are facing

Based on the inputs mentioned in the issue details, as I understand, that you are trying to set the Status to FULL, from the WAIT Status

If you just click, on the Error details you can understand the reason for the Error:
Kanban cannot be set to FULL from status WAIT
Only kanbans with the status, EMPTY, IN PROCESS, or IN TRANSIT can be set to the status, FULL.
( So you can't set directly from Wait Status to FULL Status)

Please find the below attached screen shot for the same, when I tried to simulate the same steps as you are doing
Also, Please check you status change Setting in the Configuration, how the system will allow from one status to the Other( Look at attachment)

Solution : Please follow the status sequence as per the Configuration settings (Ex : Wait>>Empty>>Process>>Transit>>Full>>In Use..)
In this Example, from WAIT Status, EMPTY Status is Must. So, first set from WAIT to EMPTY, then proceed for the next steps

Hope, this will help for your reported issue. Thanks for your kind feedback :Best Regards : Raja Sekhara Reddy



httst.png (231.2 kB)
fusq4.png (53.6 kB)
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks lot sir I will get back to you after your suggestion

Before that i didn't maintained Status sequence

capture2.jpg (42.4 kB)
0

After the adding the sequence (kanban)

I am getting following error

capture3.jpg (144.2 kB)
0

Hi Elumalai,
From your earlier screen shot, it shows that, already have the statuses are maintained
(Look at the screen shot sharedby you, at first time). Only thing is, you need to follow the sequence. Need not to maintain again new (or) additional statuses.

For example, as mentioned, you can set , first from WAIT to EMPTY & after that, you can proceed for the next status.
Also, please make sure all you configuration settings are maintained correctly.
Kindly check & let me know your feedback: Thanks & Regards : Raja Sekhara Reddy

oroiz.png (99.3 kB)
0
RAJA SEKHARA REDDY BANNURU Oct 05, 2017 at 10:26 AM
0

Hi Prasath Elumalai,

Hope, the error is not attached yet (or) missed by chance
If not attached , better to update/attach, to understand the reported issue

Thanks for your understanding
Best Regards : Raja Sekhara Reddy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prasath Elumalai Oct 06, 2017 at 05:05 AM
0

Sorry for the missattachement


capture.jpg (117.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded