Skip to Content
0

Need Help on Mapping Logic for IDOC Segments

Nov 01, 2016 at 08:20 PM

65

avatar image

Hello Experts,

Need help on mapping we have to create target Idoc Structure(file to IDOC scenario) as mentioned below. Now I need to repeat E1PITYP for every segment(info type), I don't have any condition for this from functional team. How can I achieve this.

  • E1PLOGI
    • E1PITYP
      • E1P0000
    • E1PITYP
      • E1P0002
    • E1PITYP
      • E1P0003
    • E1PITYP
      • E1P0006

Note : Already we have condition to populate segments(E1P0000, E1P0002, E1P003..).

Regards,

Kumar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kumar,

Your question is not very specific. Are you asking someone to create a functional spec for you? Or to tell you how, technically, to repeat an existing mapping? Rewording the question may help others to help you and save time. Have a look at this blog for advice on how to ask good questions:

https://blogs.sap.com/2010/05/12/asking-good-questions-in-the-forums-to-get-good-answers/

Also, it's possible you may find the advice you are seeking already published on SCN, as there are more than 300 questions (many answered) already out there about PI mapping logic for IDocs. So, a quick search may find the answer you're looking for. Searching is a requirement before posting, as outlined in the Rules of Engagement:

http://go.sap.com/community/about/rules-of-engagement.html

Cheers,
Matt

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dan Kennedy Nov 01, 2016 at 11:07 PM
0

Kumar i understand your requirement.

The structure of the HRMD_A idoc is

E1PLOGI

E1PITYP

E1P0000

E1P0002

Etc etc

You just want to insert the parent E1PITYP above each infotype.

E1PLOGI

E1PITYP

E1P0000

E1PITYP

E1P0002

Not entirely sure why you want to do that but anyway!

Unfortunately i know only one way of doing this with graphical mapping and if you are mapping many infotypes it will be a nightmare as you have to map them individually.

  • On your target message type in your message mapping, select the E1PITYP segment and 'Duplicate Subtree'. Then map one of the infotype segments underneath this. Repeat for the infotypes you want to map, each on underneath its own E1PITYP segment/subtree....

Not efficient but yea... I'd be interested in any Java mapping solutions as it is not something i am familiar with.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
kumar s Jun 11, 2017 at 09:29 AM
0

Thanks for your reply.

Delay in response I am sorry. I have duplicated Parent segment to achieve this.

Regards,

Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded