Skip to Content
0

SAP HANA Server Name and Port

Oct 05, 2017 at 04:39 AM

274

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All

We have SAP HANA in the cloud and are able to connect to:

  • Editor
  • Security
  • Catalog
  • Life Cycle Management

We can connected using localhost, to the likes Excel, Tableau.

But cannot work out how to connect using the Server name and Port in

SAP Analytic Cloud, SAP Lumuria, Excel and Tableau. We have tried asking out administrators and they are unsure.

Can anyone point out where and how to find the “Server Name” and “Port”?

bee6j.jpeg (8.8 kB)
ec9cn.jpeg (25.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Julian Jimenez
Oct 06, 2017 at 05:24 PM
0

Hi Former Member ,

If you want to connect SAP Analytics Cloud, you have a specific connection: SAP Cloud Platform.

https://help.sap.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/release/en-US/f733b47974674d2da65cef3db90ec088.html

You can have a look to the blog I published few months ago: https://blogs.sap.com/2016/11/23/sap-businessobjects-cloud-using-a-calculation-view-from-hcp-trial/

Regards,

Julian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bartosz Jarkowski Oct 05, 2017 at 07:40 AM
0
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Bartosz

Using a tunnel requires a basis consultant to use there s account and password on everyone’s machine.

Is there a way to set this up as a https server?

Thank you

Jeff

0

Hi Jeff,

I'm not an expert here, but I can imagine that connecting to the database and getting the data through HTTP(S) port may not be possible. HTTP is a different standard and was not created to connect to db.

0