Skip to Content
0

EWA Report Solman 7.2 with no Java Stack

Oct 04, 2017 at 08:01 PM

160

avatar image
Former Member

Hello everyone. This question might be confuse, but this is the thing: We have installed Solution Manager 7.2 for a client, and now he is asking us to set up the EWA report. I have to say that I'm not the person who made this installation. Anyway, now, I want to set up the EWA report, so I start with the transaction solman_setup, since there is nothing configured. But the thing is, for what I could read, it is mandatory that the Java stack is installed, and for what I could see, in this case only ABAP stack is.

So the question is: Is possible to configure Solman with no Java Stack installed? Even more, is possible to setup the EWA report with no Java stack installed? This means I have no Solman SLD. I was wondering that maybe I could use another SLD, but I don't know, I really have no experience here.

Thanks in advance

AMC

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 17, 2017 at 04:05 AM
0

Hello Andres,

No, you cannot configure SOLMAN with out Java stack. From SOLMAN 7.2 dual stack option is no longer available. You need to split ABAP and JAVA stack separately. Your SLD should reside on JAVA stack. If now your ABAP and Java stacks are in same host, you first need to split JAVA separately and then configure SLD on Java stack and then try to generate EWA. Below link helps you on how to split the dual stack:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/03/06/solution-manager-72-upgrade-iii-dual-stack-split/

https://support.sap.com/content/dam/library/SAP%20Support%20Portal/support-programs-services/solution-manager/processes/solution-documentation/Content%20Activation/SAP%20Solution%20Manager%207%202%20Upgrade%20and%20Maintenance.pdf?logActivity=true

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 19, 2017 at 01:59 PM
0

Hello Phanindra! Thanks for your kindly help!

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded