Skip to Content
0

C4C The Parts Tab nor the Add From Stock Location action is visible in my work ticket

Oct 04, 2017 at 01:21 PM

239

avatar image

Hi,

I am setting up the functionality for service technicians to check stock and to add and confirm products they took from their van stock while working on a service job.

I followed all the steps of the administrators guide 4.5.16 Stock, but the info mentioned in paragraph 4.4.16.5 Consumption from Technician stock is not happening.

In the Parts tab, choose the Add from Stock Location action.

This displays the My Stock Locations screen, so you can choose the quantity from your available stock list.

Logged on as a service technician, entering a workticket assigned to me, i do not see the mentioned PARTS tab when selecting my item line that holds the sparepart product.

How does the item processing code needs to look like? I have set up the following using the standard entry as basis:

  • SRP1 Part Consumption from Technician Stock
  • Assigned to tab: parts
  • Pricing relevant v
  • ERP relevant v
  • ATP relevant v

So i do see ATP tab in the work ticket, but i do not see a parts tab, and there for the "Add from Stock Location" in the work ticket.

Am I overlooking an important detail?

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Oct 04, 2017 at 02:45 PM
0

TICKET has 2 UI's, one for HTML5 (Desktop) and one for Responsive UI / RUI (extension apps on tablet/mobile)
'Van Stock' is a RUI feature and hence is will not available in HTML5 Ticket UI.
Primary UI used by Technicians is RUI clients as they are designed for a mobility perspective.
can you please check in RUI by adding it once (Adpatation/ Personalization), if it is not available.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Prasanth,

I just checked that! Especially as I saw that in one of the printscreens of the ticket, the variant you open form the individual account , the parts tab was visible.

In the horizontal view of the ticket in HTML5, that you open in the service work center, I was indeed not able to add the "parts" tab.

So, I have added it finally ... and it works fine. Also the Add From Stock Location can be selected and a nice overview screen of storage locations and products and quantities will be shown.

Next step: mapping and making the stock visible.

Many thanks

MJ

eefyq.png (72.4 kB)
ron8m.png (25.5 kB)
0
Keshav Harake Oct 04, 2017 at 02:28 PM
0

Could you Please check.

Role based access management is enabled for Stock. Access Restrictions can be defined based on Employee and Service Team/Organization.

Here is reference for link.

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/11/18/sap-hybris-c4c-service-expert-corner-van-stock-overview/

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/05/31/add-van-stock-items-into-service-ticket/

Please let me know...

Br,

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Keshav,

Thanks for the feedback. The first one i already covered by adjusting the role according the admin guide (4.5.16.1) and i already see the stock overview work center.

The second link you sent describes how this functionality can be set up using development: "But this functionality was not available in previous releases and in S/4HANA Integration scenarios. This blog covers, how we can develop the same functionality of fetching Van Stock products from S/4HANA and display in additional tab on Service Ticket".

So although it gives more insight in the end to end process it is not the missing part in my process.

MJ
0

Hi,

Just for your information, within a ticket if you select 'Add from Stock Location', by default we only display the stock from 'My Stock'. Doesn't matter about the business role in this case. Here is the extract from the Admin guide "

In the Parts tab, choose the Add from Stock Location action. This displays the My Stock Locations screen, so you can choose the quantity from your available stock list. A technician can only consume parts from their own stock.

"

Regards,

Jameel

0