Skip to Content
0

Web Intelligence limit ranked rows to 5

Oct 13, 2016 at 04:54 PM

93

avatar image

Have a category report that I need to limit to the top 5 rows based on count. When I rank and there are matching counts between categories I get more than 5 rows. When I filter by ranking <=5 I still get more than 5 rows.

I tried the suggestions on the following post with no luck:

http://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3778944

I created the variable

Custom_Ranking = 1+Previous(Self)

and filtered

Custom_Ranking <=5

Also tried using the Running_Count variable

if(RunningCount(dimension)<=5;1;0)

and filtered the table

Running_Count<=5

When I do that I get 5 different categories that are not in the top 5.

Below is an example of what I'm working with:

Dimension/Rank/Measure

Cat1/1/10

Cat2/2/9

Cat3/3/8

Cat4/3/8

Cat5/4/7

Cat6/5/6

I only want to display Cat1-Cat5. Thanks in advance for your assistance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jennifer Szulinski Oct 13, 2016 at 08:24 PM
0

Hi,

I was able to limit to 5 rows using the following measure variable:

Top5 =FormatNumber([Measure];"00000")+[Dimension]

Then the ranking can be created based on Top5, ranked by [Dimension]

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mahboob Mohammed Oct 14, 2016 at 04:08 PM
0

Hi Jen,

Please try and post your next question regarding Webi/Desk on this page. :-)

Thanks,

Mahboob Mohammed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 18, 2016 at 08:38 AM
0

Yes Jen reason why it was failing previously is when you used Previous(Self) function and filtered out the data the values for the Previous() got changed due to applied filter and changed data value.

Regards

Niraj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 18, 2016 at 10:48 AM
0

you can use the rank controls to realize.you just need to choice the dimension or variable,and then choice the top you want to show.Hope can help you!


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded