Skip to Content
0

Can't activate infocube

Oct 04, 2017 at 09:38 AM

61

avatar image
Former Member

Hi guys,

I am under SAP BW 7.5 SP6. I created the following infocube:

But i can't activate it, here is the error, how can i correct this issue?

I tried to add 0Calday to a dimension, but the infocube won't acept this infoobject.

Thanks.

Amine

infocube.png (47.6 kB)
error.png (20.8 kB)
0calday.png (32.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Andras Margitics
Oct 18, 2017 at 02:27 PM
1

Hi Amine,

Without all necessary details, I have to say, that 0CALDAY was indeed part of the infocube but not displayed on the UI.

Please check table RSDCUBEIOBJ with INFOCUBE = PROD_PLAN and IOBJNM = 0CALDAY

Do you have active version exist there?

If only M version exists, delete this entry from RSDCUBEIOBJ table and try to reactivate the InfoCube.

Br, Andras

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 04, 2017 at 10:41 AM
1

Hello,

Can you remove 0PRICE key figure and then activate the cube...Once the cube is activated, add 0calday to time dimension, and then add 0price key figure back in. And then reactivate, hope this will work for you.

Regards,

Shashank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 04, 2017 at 12:26 PM
0

Hi Shashank,

Thanjs for your answer. Unfortunaletly didn't work.

Thanks anyways.

Amine

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Are you on BW 7.5 on HANA, if yes, then why dont you create ADSO instead of cube?

1
Atul Thatte
Oct 05, 2017 at 04:49 AM
0

Hi

Hope you were adding 0CALDAY to the "Time" Dimension !

Regards

Atul

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Atul,

Of course yes, i was addinf 0calday to time dimension. Any suggestions?
Thanks.

Amine

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 24, 2017 at 08:33 AM
0

Thanks a lot guys for your help.

Amine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded