Skip to Content
0

Continuous FileServer erros in Windows Event Viewer!

Oct 04, 2017 at 06:28 AM

37

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Folks,

SAP BO 4.2 SP3.2

Windows Server 20008 R2

Clustered Environment

I am seeing continuous File Server errors on one of my nodes in the Clustered Environment and I am wondering what might be causing it.

All my applications in BO and the entire environment is running fine however these recent errors are bothering me .

Please find the below exact error message:

Could not open the file \\158.67.234.68\I$\Input\a_060\015\000\3900\lcm.cms-guid[5ee0dfab-bead-4710-865c-b7ef4738274e1].list.properties. Error code: Failed to open file \\158.67.234.68\I$\Input\a_060\015\000\3900\lcm.cms-guid[5ee0dfab-bead-4710-865c-b7ef4738274e1].list.properties. Please check for permissions or sharing violations.

Any inputs on the above issue are most welcome :)

Regards,

Nachiket

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Oct 05, 2017 at 06:45 PM
0

Go to the location mentioned. See if the files exist or not.
If they do not exist - create those files manually.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 06, 2017 at 03:53 AM
0

Hi Denis,

Thank you for your inputs on the above issue.

Apparently even I though of the same and had implemented the same yesterday noon and I am not seeing the errors since then.

So I guess this has worked.

Regards,

Nachiket

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 06, 2017 at 03:54 AM
0

Recently we also had the filestore migrated and also the PRomotion management application to a different node in the cluster. So that might have caused the file to get corrupted or so.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

yes, that how it is usually happen with those sort of files. They are not repository objects, and created by Promotion management, so when FRS is moved - they get lost.

0