Skip to Content
0

Unmanaged version of Crystal Reports for 64-bit MFC application

Oct 04, 2017 at 09:25 PM

49

avatar image
Former Member

Hi, We developed an application in about the year 2000 which was an MFC application. This 32-bit application has been used over the years with a Crystal Reports(crpe32.dll, crpe32m.lib, and supporting header files), which I am assuming was the SDK. So recently we have converted this application to 64-bit to satisfy our customer requests. So my question ... is there a 64-bit unmanaged version of this DLL and LIB? We would like to have Crystal Reports on our 64-bit version. If not, does anybody have any suggestions for us moving forward.

Thanks, Tom

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Oct 04, 2017 at 09:30 PM
0

Hi Tom,

No, CRPE32 as a reporting SDK has not been supported since CR 10. You likely used the last version, there was no 64 bit version, actually there is but you are no longer licensed to distribute it as is. See below for 64 bit options.

Only option now is to use Java or CR for VS .NET SDK's

You can get if here:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

It will work in a Managed C++ app but not many samples available:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports+for+.NET+SDK+Samples

Also does include a 64 bit crpe32.dll and .NET runtime.

See this link for the latest Licensing Doc:

http://www.sap.com/documents/2015/07/368edae4-597c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 05, 2017 at 01:28 PM
0

Thanks Don! Appreciate the response and recommendations

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded