Skip to Content
0

Why is the v21 runtime overwriting v16?

Oct 03, 2017 at 02:54 PM

61

avatar image
Former Member

This is causing us massive problems when updating to VS 2017.

I would imagine the versions should be separate. Why is this not the case?

I should be able to install both runtimes and use two different applications who have two different CR versions installed.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Oct 04, 2017 at 09:45 PM
0

I assume v16 is Service Pack 16 for CR for VS and not Crystal Reports 2016?

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Oct 03, 2017 at 03:14 PM
0

Try reading the info on the download WIKI page, it answers your question.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I've read the entire thing, including several linked threads/articles.

I see nothing about the specific problem I'm encountering.

A link or text to search for on that massive page would be greatly appreciated.

0