Skip to Content
0

Handling dependent and independent demand at the plant level in IBP?

Oct 03, 2017 at 01:16 PM

122

avatar image
Former Member

Has anyone configured a scenario where demand for an assembly item at the plant level comes from four sources:

- Customer demand (standard, driven by consensus demand at transferred to the plant via a sourcing relationship in the supply heuristic)

- Interplant demand, where the assembly has dependent demand propogated from another plant where the assembly is a component of a higher level parent

- In Plant dependent demand, where the assembly is used in manufacture of a higher level assembly in the same plant

- Independent demand

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Matheus Korndoerfer
Oct 04, 2017 at 01:20 PM
0

Hello Thomas,

  • Consensus Demand (CONSENSUSDEMAND) is an Input KF that defines the required/forecasted demanf of a customer for a certain product - see SAP Help Portal Customer Demands.
  • Independent Demand (INDEPENDENTDEMAND) is also an Input KF but here you specify an additional demand, that does not come directly from a customer - see SAP Help Portal Location Product and Key Figures.
  • Dependent Demand (DEPENDENTDEMAND) is an Output KF that is resulted by the sum of all dependent demands: Dependent Customer Demand, Dependent Location Demand and Dependent Production Demand - see SAP Help Portal Location Product and Key Figures.
  • Dependent Customer/Location/Product Demand are Output KFs that are propagated to other Planning Levels considering the quotas defined - see SAP Portal Key Figures.
  • Inter-Subnetwork Dependent Location Demand (IPUDEPENDENTLOCATIONDEMANDDS), if this the one you are referring to, is an Input KF that allows you to overrule the Dependent Location Demand values - see SAP Help Portal Key Figures.

The Input KFs are the one you need to focus. All the other Output KFs will have the demand propagated.

Please let me know if you have any further questions or doubts.

Best regards,
Matheus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Patel Oct 03, 2017 at 11:03 PM
0

Hi Thomas

It looks like technically you have only 3 types of demand - Dependent Customer Demand, Dependent Demand, and Independent Demand. Only thing is you have to make sure you have created and mapped correct Customer and location source along with the Production header/item data.

If my assumption is not correct, please provide sample in excel.

Regards

Ankur

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Subash Nanjangud Oct 04, 2017 at 03:53 PM
0

Hello Thomas,

We have that scenario in our company. We have Customer Demand, Independent Demand, Interplant Demand and Production Component(Demand from a BOM) configured to get our Total Demand. So if your Location Source for the assembly in the other plant is maintained you should be able to get the desired results.

Thanks,

Subash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded