Skip to Content
0

Action POST not possible; action is disabled - posting Journal Entry Voucher in ByD

Oct 03, 2017 at 04:09 PM

190

avatar image

Hi, Colleagues,

I managed to create Journal Entry Vouchers in ABSL (from Custom BO action), but when I try to post the Journal Entry Voucher I get the error message: "Action POST not possible; action is disabled".

Sometimes the method Post works and Vouchers are posted, but I cannot find out what the fault/success cause is.

I created several Journal Entry Vouchers manually in the standard Work Center View, but their posting in ABSL gives the same message.

All Journal Entry Vouchers (created both in ABSL and in the standard Work Center View) can be posted by option Action -> Post of the standard Work Center View, though.

Are there any ideas?

Thank you.

Action-PostAccountingEntry.absl

import ABSL;
import AP.FinancialAccounting.Global;
import AP.Common.GDT as apCommonGDT;
import AP.FO.CompanyFinancialsProcessControl.Global;
import AP.FO.MOM.Global;

var query = AccountingEntry.QueryByElements;
var selectionParams = query.CreateSelectionParams();
selectionParams.Add(query.ID.content, "I", "EQ", this.AccountingEntryID.content.RemoveLeadingZeros() );
var result = query.Execute ( selectionParams );
var journalEntryVoucher = result.GetFirst();

if ( journalEntryVoucher.IsSet() ) {
	journalEntryVoucher.Post();
}

return;

000110.jpg (108.3 kB)
000111.jpg (31.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Marlene Katzschner
Oct 04, 2017 at 12:09 PM
0

Dear Alexsei,

the action "post" in the UI is a combination of various actions. Can you please try this please: first "SubmitForPosting" and then "post".

Best regards

marlene

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aleksei BELOUSOV Oct 04, 2017 at 01:46 PM
0

Thank you, Marlene,

It works so, indeed.

	journalEntryVoucher.SubmitForPosting();
	journalEntryVoucher.Post();

Many thanks,

Aleksei

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded