Skip to Content

How to add new position to outbound delivery?

Oct 03, 2017 at 02:24 PM


avatar image


When I save with vl02n I want to add an additional position to the existing outbound delivery. I have tried BAPIs/FMs like




But they seem to work only to change existing positions (not to add a new one).

I've also tried to add the new position programatically to itabs




in the PBO, PAI sections of vl02n. It then shows it on the screen but the new position is not saved after you press save.

I've also tried playing the the above itabs in user exit USEREXIT_SAVE_DOCUMENT_PREPARE without success.

Has anyone done this before and knows how its done?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Why do you need to do this? Outbound delivery is usually based on the preceding document. What business process would require adding an item to the delivery without having it in the sales document?


Hi, it´s supposed to be a dummy item of a specific text type to serve as a notification to the deliverer. The customer wants it that way.

* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Christian Wagner Oct 04, 2017 at 05:52 PM

Hi guys,

Thanks for your suggestions. I've managed to add the position by implementing enhancement point vorlage_kopieren_10 spots es_sapfv50c.

there I modify structure lips as required and call standard forms lips_bearbeiten_vorbereiten(sapfv50p), lips-posnr_fuellen(sapfv50p) and



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Oct 03, 2017 at 10:10 PM

If a search in the community or in the web does not help then I always try a search for OSS notes

I used this search term: BAPI "outbound delivery" new item

and immediately found this note


and based on the information within this note I do actually not believe that there is an alternative BAPI for the same requested functionality.

So it is your decision whether you use it based on the SAP "warnings" within that note.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Pokraka Oct 03, 2017 at 09:13 PM

I’ve had the same issue and the only way to resolve it was to add the item afterwards. In my case I used workflow, but you could trigger a background job from output determination or other similar trickery. Mind you, this was some years ago on 4.0 or 4.5, so there may be newer features available. Let’s see if anyone else chips in.

@Jelena, there are a few scenarios, in our case the delivery was a schedule line call-off based on an incoming IDOC and had to have some default items added.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded