Skip to Content
0

Crystal Report Field Background color not set when no data in field

Oct 03, 2017 at 02:58 PM

45

avatar image

I am creating a Crystal Report layout in Visual Studio and I want a field to always have a background color of Grey for a field. If I use Format Object - Border - Background Color to set the color it seems fine but when I generate a PDF from the report layout using the Crystal Reports Basic Runtime for Visual Studio the background color is only applied when the field contains data. If the field is blank no background color is set.

Is there any way to get the background color to always apply even if the field is blank.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 22 at 02:22 PM
0

Download this app:

how-to-parameters-in-crystal-reports-for-visual-studio-net

It has a drop downlist box that can get a fields, you can use it to find the fields.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Oct 03, 2017 at 02:59 PM
0

Added the Designer Tag to your post.

Try using either a Object formatting formula or set the default back ground colour to gray in CR Designer.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Douglas McClelland Oct 04, 2017 at 11:30 AM
0

Thanks Don, in the Object formatting formula is there a way to select ALL data fields without having to specify each data field by name? Only want to set the background color of the data fields, not text fields or any other items.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded