Skip to Content
0

Unable to activate predictive service

Oct 03, 2017 at 11:51 AM

69

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I am working on configuration and activation of predictive service. All steps have been followed as per the documentations. The Database Binding is successfully created. However when I go into the service it gives me an error that Binding does not exist. When I open the Admin tile I see the binding status in red and if I try to reinitialize the binding I get below error.

Please suggest how can I resolve the same.

Regards

Amitabh

augum.png (14.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Friends,

Does anyone have any idea why am I getting this error?

Regards

Amitabh

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Thierry BRUNET
Oct 10, 2017 at 02:00 PM
0

Hi,

I think there is a problem of deployment. Can you:

1) Deploy again the Predicitive Service,

2) Go to the database menu and check for update of HANA db and APL. Install the last versions.

Follow the step by step the videos 1 to 4 from this page https://blogs.sap.com/2016/03/14/introducing-sap-hana-cloud-platform-predictive-services/.

Best regards

Thierry

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Thierry,

I have followed your blog only to deploy. Although I did not update the DB. I get below screen when I check for updates. Should I update all skipping APL or shall I update APL to 3.0.010.01 which is latest.

Regards

Amitabh

rl9wh.png (33.1 kB)
0

Hi,

You can update the 3 HANA components and then APL.

Best regards

Thierry

0

Hi Amibath, please deploy all the latest versions. Do not skip APL.

Kind regards

Antoine

0
Former Member

Thanks Thierry. Thanks Antoine. I will update them and come back to you with the results.

Regards

Amitabh

0
Former Member

Thanks for your help. It is working fine after the upgrade.

Regards

Amitabh

0
Former Member

Hello Thierry,

For the next steps I was following below blog from Frank to analyse my IoT data in predictive service. However the blog suggests we bind the IoTMMS table with predictive schema. Please see my query in the blog and share your views on the same.

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/02/25/analyse-your-raspberry-pi-i2c-sensor-data-with-the-hana-cloud-platform-predictive-services-via-the-hana-cloud-platform-iot-services/comment-page-1/#comment-394695

Regards

Amitabh

0

Amitabh, using comments to post question is not a best practice in the community. Please create a new question. I'll close this thread. Kind regards Antoine

0
Antoine CHABERT
Oct 06, 2017 at 08:49 PM
0

Thierry BRUNET can you please help?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Antonie / Hello Thierry,

I have installed APL in my database but still I get this version incompatible error when try to reinitialize my binding. I have one query here. Do we have an SAP Note to choose and install the correct APL version because I could see almost 10 versions of APLs available for installation.

Regards

Amitabh

0
Antoine CHABERT
Oct 16, 2017 at 11:37 AM
0

And it's great to know that your problem is resolved!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Oct 16, 2017 at 11:37 AM
0

And it's great to know that your problem is resolved!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded